All India Radio Guwahati

আকাশবাণী গুৱাহাটী

Station Directors of All India Radio, Guwahati

Chronological Order

Ms Mehra Masani01-07-1948Sept. 1948
P. C. ChatterjeeSept. 1948April. 1953
S. C. ParasharJuly. 1953Dec. 1953
B. C. Iswar Das18-12-195312-02-1955
D. N. Dixit12-02-195525-12-1956
Dr. A. M. Natesh26-12-1956Aug. 1958
V. Krishnamurty11-09-1958June. 1961
Gopal DasJuly. 1961Sept. 1963
K. P. Shungloo22-9-196301-04-1965
U. L. Baruah02-04-196513-04-1970
A. K. Das14-05-197031-01-1978
B. K. Phukan07-03-197830-09-1980
G. Subramanyan30-09-198011-05-1984
G. T. Iyengar11-05-198403-03-1986
P. K. SingSon03-03-198622-08-1991
K. Tlangthanga22-02-199130-08-1991
M. K. Singh16-12-199318-02-1997
Lutfur Rahman19-02-199728-2-2001
P. D. Shira28-02-200122-04-2003
Y. P. Yalmo23-04-200325-07-2006
Dinesh Das18-10-2006-

About Us

AIR Guwahati

The Guwahati Station traces its origin to the Shillong Guwahati Station of All India Radio. During those days Shillong was ... More

Broadcast Schedule

Media Archive

Related Websites

DD News
DD India
India Portal